The Forge Trust is a primary school led, multi-academy trust which was founded in September 2016

Privacy Notices

Statutory Information

DATA POLICIES AND KEY INFORMATION

For parents / carers, trustees and staff

Under data protection law, individuals have a right to be informed about how the Academy uses any personal data that we hold about them. We comply with this right by providing ‘privacy notices’ to individuals where we are processing their personal data.

This privacy notice explains how we collect, store and use personal data about pupils. We, The Sir Donald Bailey Academy, are the ‘data controller’ for the purposes of data protection law. For further information, (see ‘Contact us’ below).

The personal data we hold

Personal data that we may collect, use, store and share (when appropriate) about pupils includes, but is not restricted to:

We may also hold data about pupils that we have received from other organisations, including other schools, local authorities and the Department for Education.

Why we use this data

We use this data to:

Our legal basis for using this data

We only collect and use pupils’ personal data when the law allows us to.

Most commonly, we process it where:

Less commonly, we may also process pupils’ personal data in situations where:

Where we have obtained consent to use pupils’ personal data, this consent can be withdrawn at any time. We will make this clear when we ask for consent, and explain how consent can be withdrawn.

Some of the reasons listed above for collecting and using pupils’ personal data overlap, and there may be several grounds which justify our use of this data.

Collecting this information

While the majority of information we collect about pupils is mandatory, there is some information that can be provided voluntarily. Whenever we seek to collect information from you or your child, we make it clear whether providing it is mandatory or optional.

How we store this data

We keep personal information about pupils while they are attending our school. We may also keep it beyond their attendance at our school if this is necessary in order to comply with our legal obligations.

Data sharing

We do not share information about pupils with any third party without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so. Where it is legally required, or necessary (and it complies with data protection law) we may share personal information about pupils with:

National Pupil Database

We are required to provide information about pupils to the Department for Education as part of statutory data collections such as the School Census and Early Years’ Census.

Some of this information is then stored in the National Pupil Database (NPD), which is owned and managed by the Department and provides evidence on school performance to inform research.

The database is held electronically so it can easily be turned into statistics. The information is securely collected from a range of sources including schools, local authorities and exam boards.

The Department for Education may share information from the NPD with other organisations which promote children’s education or wellbeing in England. Such organisations must agree to strict terms and conditions about how they will use the data.

For more information, see the Department’s webpage on how it collects and shares research data. You can also contact the Department for Education with any further questions about the NPD.

Parents and pupils’ rights regarding personal data

Individuals have a right to make a ‘subject access request’ to gain access to personal information that the academy holds about them. Parents/carers can make a request with respect to their child’s data where the child is not considered mature enough to understand their rights over their own data (usually under the age of 12), or where the child has provided consent.

Parents also have the right to make a subject access request with respect to any personal data the school holds about them. If you make a subject access request, and if we do hold information about you or your child, we will:

Individuals also have the right for their personal information to be transmitted electronically to another organisation in certain circumstances. If you would like to make a request please contact Beverley Dale, HR and Office Manager.

Other rights

Under data protection law, individuals have certain rights regarding how their personal data is used and kept safe, including the right to:

Complaints

We take any complaints about our collection and use of personal information very seriously.

If you think that our collection or use of personal information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate, or have any other concern about our data processing, please raise this with us in the first instance.

To make a complaint, please contact Tim Pinto Data Protection Officer for The Forge Trust, The ESafety Office, tpinto@esafetyoffice.co.uk

Alternatively, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office:

Contact us

If you have any questions, concerns or would like more information about anything mentioned in this privacy notice, please contact Beverley Dale (HR and Office Manager).

Beverly Dale
The Sir Donald Bailey Academy
Bailey Road
Newark, Notts
NG24 4EP

This notice is based on the Department for Education’s model privacy notice for pupils, amended for parents and to reflect the way we use data in this school.

PRIVACY NOTICEs

For parents, carers, trustees and staff

Under data protection law, individuals have a right to be informed about how the Academy uses any personal data that we hold about them. We comply with this right by providing ‘privacy notices’ to individuals where we are processing their personal data.

This privacy notice explains how we collect, store and use personal data about individuals we employ. We, The Sir Donald Bailey Academy, are the ‘data controller’ for the purposes of data protection law. For further information, (see ‘Contact us’ below).

The personal data we hold

We process data relating to those we employ, or otherwise engage, to work at our school. Personal data that we may collect, use, store and share (when appropriate) about you includes, but is not restricted to:

We may also collect, store and use information about you that falls into “special categories” of more sensitive personal data. This includes information about (where applicable):

Why we use this data

The purpose of processing this data is to help us run the school, including to:

Our lawful basis for using this data

We only collect and use personal information about you when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we use it where we need to:

Less commonly, we may also use personal information about you where:

Where you have provided us with consent to use your data, you may withdraw this consent at any time. We will make this clear when requesting your consent, and explain how you go about  withdrawing consent if you wish to do so.

Some of the reasons listed above for collecting and using personal information about you overlap,  and there may be several grounds which justify the Academy’s use of your data.

Collecting this information

While the majority of information we collect from you is mandatory, there is some information that you can choose whether or not to provide to us. Whenever we seek to collect information from you, we make it clear whether you must provide this information (and if so, what the possible consequences are of not complying), or whether you have a choice.

How we store this data

We create and maintain an employment file for each staff member. The information contained in this  file is kept secure and is only used for purposes directly relevant to your employment. We may at times also store information securely on our server for example relating to appraisal.

Data sharing

We do not share information about you with any third party without your consent unless the law and  our policies allow us to do so. Where it is legally required, or necessary (and it complies with data protection law) we may share personal information about you with:

Transferring data internationally

Where we transfer personal data to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area, we will do so in accordance with data protection law.

Transferring data internationally

How to access personal information we hold about you.

Individuals have a right to make a ‘subject access request’ to gain access to personal information that the school holds about them. If you make a subject access request, and if we do hold information about you, we will:

If you would like to make a request, please contact Beverley Dale, HR and Office Manager.

Your other rights regarding your data

Under data protection law, individuals have certain rights regarding how their personal data is used and kept safe. You have the right to:

To exercise any of these rights, please contact Beverley Dale HR and Office Manager.

Complaints

We take any complaints about our collection and use of personal information very seriously.

If you think that our collection or use of personal information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate, or have any other concern about our data processing, please raise this with us in the first instance.

To make a complaint, please contact Tim Pinto Data Protection Officer for The Forge Trust, The ESafety Office, tpinto@esafetyoffice.co.uk

Alternatively, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office:

Contact Us

If you have any questions, concerns or would like more information about anything mentioned in this privacy notice, please contact Beverley Dale (HR and Office Manager).

Beverly Dale
The Sir Donald Bailey Academy
Bailey Road
Newark, Notts
NG24 4EP

This notice is based on the Department for Education’s model privacy notice for pupils, amended for parents and to reflect the way we use data in this school.